News

Star Awards

Star Awards 2018

 
Time 34 days ago Comments 0 comments
 

All eyes were on The Principal Hotel in Manchester last night (12 Dec) as the city played host to Sodexo’s Star Awards event for the first time.

The annual celebration of our star employees – recognising top performance and personal commitment – was truly a night to remember with finalists and winners honoured across 16 categories, ranging from national employee of the year to safety and innovation champions.

Almost 500 Sodexo people gathered for the event, which was hosted by Sodexo ambassador Matt Dawson and brand & communications director Melanie Duffett. Regional chair Sean Haley shared the stage, to help congratulate all the winners.

Manchester-based Sing Out community choir welcomed guests, and Sean addressed the crowd before the awards ceremony got into full swing. He said: “Tonight is about you. In this room we have hundreds of our stars, all of whom have exceptional talent and who, together, form the beating heart of our business. And what a business we have, one I hope we are all immensely proud to be a part of.”

A drinks reception, three-course meal and music from band Gatsby were all part of the fun-packed itinerary, but of course it’s the award winners that rightly take the spotlight. And for the first time, colleagues, friends and families could tune in to see live interviews with the winners and share the buzz of the evening via Sodexo’s Facebook page.

Feeling inspired? Sign-up up to register your interest in entering next year's event



One of the night’s biggest accolades was given to Jackie Reed, who has been with Sodexo for 40 years. Jackie, from Service Operations, was honoured with The Alan Tilley Award. 

Sodexo’s Star Employee of the Year Award was won by a prison custody officer from Forest Bank, and there were two winners in the Regional Chair’s Award – the So One team and the Microsoft Solutions team.

Other key winners had the room on its feet, including Employee Engagement winner John Fraser from Energy & Resources, Rising Star Charlotte Platt from Finance and Chef of the Year Alan Sallis from Universities.

Read the winner profiles, watch winner and highlights videos and see pictures of the night.



Here’s a full run down of all 2018’s national and segment winners:

ALAN TILLEY AWARD

Jackie Reed, Service Operations

REGIONAL CHAIR’S AWARD

The SoOne team

The Microsoft Solutions team

STAR EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Prison custody officer, HMP Forest Bank

Segment winners

Carly Taylor, Corporate Services

Sandra Padgett, Defence & Government Services

Alison Logan, Healthcare

Theo Draguta, Sports & Leisure

Natasha Cooke, Service Operations

Richard Painter, Independent Schools

Paul Williams, Universities

Jamie Keillor, Energy & Resources

RISING STAR

Charlotte Platt, Finance, Transversal Functions

Segment finalists

Jason North, Corporate Services

Gemma Wright, Defence & Government Services

Ana Salome Oliveira, Healthcare

Claire McBeth, Justice

Victoria White, Sports & Leisure

Catherine Burrows, Service Operations

Kelly Oliver, Universities

Kasia Burnett, Energy & Resources

Anthony Brennan, Schools

EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT

John Fraser, Energy & Resources

Segment winners

Tracy Sykes, Corporate Services

Demetra Michael, Defence & Government Services

Arifur Rahman, Healthcare

Stephen Baker, Justice

Celia Hill, Sports & Leisure

Fiona Wilcock, Service Operations

Lindsay Rhys-Jones, Schools

Kristian Trend, Universities

GROWTH AWARD

Matt Lucas, Service Operations

Segment winners

Nick Morton, Corporate Services

Louise Bond, Defence & Government Services

Jane Wright, Healthcare

Alasdair Kirkpatrick, Justice

Chris Wickham, Sports & Leisure

Eamonn Murphy, Universities

Hugh Rapson, Energy & Resources

HEALTH AND SAFETY

Emma Smith, Corporate Services

Segment winners

Paul Martin, Defence & Government Services

Jamie Lynex, Healthcare

Leigh McEwan, Justice

Craig Younger, Sports & Leisure

Rachael Elliott, Service Operations

Michelle Egan, Schools

Diane Regan, Universities

Kevin Bruce, Energy & Resources

Wayne Miles, Energy & Resources

INNOVATION AWARD

Asier Nantes, Corporate Services

Segment finalists

Stephen Marshall, Brand & Communications, Transversal Functions

Karen Kirkbright, Defence & Government Services

Stephen Plaister, on behalf of the Nuffield Team, Healthcare

Lynsey Pooley, Justice

Kate Nicholl, Sports & Leisure

Bob Lovak, Service Operations

Kevin Bland, Service Operations

Tom Martin, Universities

Balchandra Pathak, Energy & Resources

BETTER TOMORROW AWARD

Liz Marlow, Brand & Communications, Transversal Functions

Segment finalists

Sarah Masson, Energy & Resources

Gemma Amor, Sports & Leisure

Sharron Ellis, Healthcare

Claire Macaskill, Defence & Government Services

Samantha Holden, Universities

John Marvelley, Schools

Catrin Thorndike, Service Operations

Lorna Stewart-Hook, Justice

Andy Giblin, Corporate Services

Sue Davison, HR, Transversal Functions

SENIOR OPERATIONAL LEADER

Tony Eleftheriou, Defence & Government Services

Segment winners

Katherine Morgan, Corporate Services

Neil Paterson, Healthcare

Nick Hall, Justice

Julie Bromage, Sports & Leisure

Nicole Owen, Schools

Fiona Stewart, Universities

Cheryl Ellerington, Energy & Resources

SUPPORT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

Jité Young, Healthcare

Segment winners

Irmina Jozwiak, Universities

Laura Cameron, Sports & Leisure

Emma Kershaw, Schools

Gillian Handley, Corporate Services

Sallie Walsh, Finance, Transversal Functions

Michael Keil, Service Operations

Valerie Grant, Energy & Resources

Matthew Hackett, Defence & Government Services

Julie Grey, Justice

CHEF OF THE YEAR

Alan Sallis, Universities

Segment winners

Hamish Hutton, Energy & Resources

Ian Page, Sports & Leisure

Nigel Howes, Healthcare

Gary Kimber, Defence & Government Services

Steve Wylie, Schools

Kevin Schofield, Justice

Philip Leach, Corporate Services

SERVICE EXCELLENCE IN CATERING

Segment winners

Angeline Hay, Corporate Services

Suzanne Moore, Defence & Government Services

Jeanette Jowsey, Healthcare

Wendy Donaldson, Justice

Karen Tate, Sports & Leisure

Ronnie Wyatt-Goodwin, Schools

Nick Hayter, Universities

Dominic Symonds, Energy & Resources

Gary Kennedy, Energy & Resources

SERVICE EXCELLENCE IN FM

Segment winners

Richard Sharpe, Corporate Services

Karen Pickersgill, Defence & Government Services

Henriques Siqueira, Healthcare

Julie Patrick, Justice

Mary Thomson, Sports & Leisure

Kieran O’Connor, Schools

Kristian Trend, Universities

Alison Harper, Energy & Resources

OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY

Segment winners

Debbie Whyte, Corporate Services

Shaun Williamson, Defence & Government Services

Dan Jay, Healthcare

Mike Sloyan, Justice

Joanne Wetherill, Sports & Leisure

Lisa Harber, Schools

Ruth Lebeter, Service Operations

Nick Hayter, Universities

Austen Wright, Energy & Resources

TEAM OF THE YEAR

Segment winners

Steve Mackey and Steve Roberts, Finance Shared Services, Transversal Functions

Jan Janssen, UK bid team, Corporate Services

Jamie Thomas, Ministry of Justice Team, Defence & Government Services

Dave Maddock, PFI Operations Team, Royal Stoke Hospital, Healthcare

Matt Coman, Matthew Hanton & Tracy Wood, Responsible Officer Team, Justice

David Forbes, Sports & Leisure team

Andrew Derry, Energy Team, Service Operations

Julie Linzell, Clifton College, Schools

Neil Whittle, University College London, Universities & Laura Burgess, HR Team, Schools & Universities

John Fraser, Ocean Patriot, Energy & Resources

 

Share this story About sharing

  
Send to Kindle

News

Wellbeing tips to push aside the January blues
 

Push aside the January blues

Top tips if you're looking to make wellbeing changes in 2019 and get rid of the January blues!

 
Your Lucky Number
 

Your Lucky Number Christmas bonanza

On 24 December, the winners of the Your Lucky Number special draw were announced!

 
SHCM
 

Christmas message from Sean Haley

In the last full working week before the holidays begin, Sean wanted to reflect on Sodexo's year and thank you for your hard work across the UK & Ireland region.

 
Star Awards
 

Star Awards 2018

All eyes were on The Principal Hotel in Manchester last night (12 Dec) as the city played host to Sodexo’s Star Awards event for the first time.

 
Discover the best time and money saving tips
 

Sodexo Discounts top ten festive tips

The holiday season is in full swing. Discover the best festive time and money saving tips from Sodexo Discounts.

 
WW2018
 

WASTELESS WEEK 2018

 A huge thank you to all sites that participated in WasteLESS Week!

 
Long Service Awards 2018
 

LONG SERVICE AWARDS 2018

The Long Service Awards is one of the highlights of the Sodexo calendar - a fantastic event recognising loyal employees

 
Your Lucky Number
 

Your Lucky Number Christmas bonanza!

To celebrate Christmas and Your Lucky Number’s success, a special draw has been announced - you could win up to £2,000!

 
Salon Culinaire Winners
 

Salon Culinaire puts on a mouth-watering display

Defence & Government Services employees shone at the 2018 Salon Culinaire competition, topping the medal table with 171 awards in total. The segment also boasted both the overall best in show winner, chef Elaine Morris (pictured), and the apprentice chef of the year, Patricia Gora.